Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

CAS 5466-77-3
AAKO name AakoSun OMC
EINECS 226-775-7

Product description

AakoSun OMC is better known as Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, one of the most used sun filters in the world. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is organic, oil-soluble and absorbs UV-B radiation at wavelengths from 280 to 320nm, with a peak protection at 310nm. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is being used in a wide range of cosmetic products to provide an appropriate Sun Protection Factor (SPF) in sunscreens or to protect cosmetics against UV radiation. In cosmetic products it also acts as a photo stabilizer and it helps to protect colors and fragrances.

Approved for the use in sun care preparations in many countries worldwide.

  • In America max. 7.5% and in Europe max. 10%.

AakoSun OMC is water-insoluble and therefore ideal to use in non-aqueous water-resistant and waterproof sunscreen preparations. Often used as an active ingredient in sunscreens combined with AakoSun BP3 or AakoSun TiO2.

Octocrylene is also known under the names Octyl Methoxycinnamate and Octinoxate.

 

Benefits

  • Barely leads to skin irritation.
  • Reduces the appearance of scars.

 

Chemical structure

Chemical structure of Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

 

Packaging & Storage

AakoSun OMC is available in the following packaging type:

  • Plastic drum of 235 kg

Must been stored in a closed container under dry, cool conditions. Has a minimum shelf life of 2 years under appropriate conditions of storage.

 

Applications

  • Cosmetics
  • Fragrance
  • Sunscreens