Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Locron P

CAS number:
12042-91-0
INCI:
Aluminum Chlorohydrate
EINECS number:
234-933-1
Functionality
Anti persperant
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

The Locron grades are aluminum hydroxychlorides in solid form (Locron S, Locron P) or as a 50 % aqueous solutions (Locron L, LIC, LIF).
Locron is a mild astringent that reduces perspiration and has a slight deodorising effect. It is therefore used in a wide range of antiperspirant and deodorant formulations.
Aluminum hydroxychloride has been used on a growing scale for many years throughout the world as an active ingredient in antiperspirant products. It is generally well tolerated also on long-term use.
Although Locron is beeing well tolerated, dermatological trials should be carried with the final antiperspirant/deodorant formulation to establish beyond doubt that no skin irritation is caused by the combination of products, each of which is in itself non-irritant.

Applications

The Locron grades are widely used in perspiration-reducing preparations. Locron P is most suitable for anhydrous products like powder-sprays, suspension-sprays or sticks. Locron S may be used to generate aqueous solutions of aluminum chlorohydrate. Locron L, Locron LIC and Locron LIF are used for roll-ons, pump-sprays, emulsions and aqueous gels.
All Locron grades can also be incorporated in skin lotions, skin creams and shaving lotions to achieve a slight adstringent effect.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »