Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Aristoflex PEA

CAS number:
68551-12-2
INCI:
Polypropylene Terephtalate
EINECS number:
Functionality
Thickener
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Multifunctional biodegradable polymer
Improves skin feel and foam aesthetics when formulated in rinse off products
Effective O/W emulsifier for leave on products, especially suitable for 'light‘ lotions

Polycondensation of terephthalic acid derivatives and propyleneglycol in the presence of methylpolyglycol.

Aristoflex® PEA is a waxy solid, recommended to be used in processes where heating is required (e.g. emulsion production).

Applications

Aristoflex® PEA is a versatile, water soluble polyester designed for two different main applications in personal care: Aristoflex® PEA is used as an additive in rinse off formulations as well as an efficient emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions.
Using Aristoflex® PEA as an additive in rinse off formulations provides a ‚moisturizing‘ skin feel, leaving a long lasting skin conditioning effect and soft, smooth skin. Further it improves the foam aesthetics, giving more foam, creamier and richer texture, stabilized foam. Preferred formulations comprising Aristoflex® PEA therefore are ‚moisturizing‘ body washes and shower gels but also soap bars and syndet bars.
On the other hand, Aristoflex® PEA is an efficient emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions. The HLB value is approx 18.
The polyester is non-ionic and therefore compatible with all commonly used type of surfactants (nonionic, anionic, cationic, amphoteric). Due to the low melting point and the good solubility in water, Aristoflex® PEA is easy to use.
The amount of Aristoflex® PEA applied in personal care formulations is typically in the range of 1 – 2 %.

Preparations

Emulsions

Polypropylene Terephthalate can be used to prepare O/W emulsions in both hot and cold process.
The solid Aristoflex® PEA typically is added to the oil phase, heating is required in order to melt the product. Alternatively, the wax can be introduced to the water phase, slight agitation and heating facilitates the dissolution process.
Production facility requirements will usually govern the emulsification method applied. Aristoflex® PEA can be used for both direct emulsification (i.e. adding the oil phase to the water phase) and inverse emulsification (i.e. adding the water phase to the oil phase).
Emulsions comprising Aristoflex® PEA are characterized by excellent spreadability and fast absorption, especially suitable as light, elegant lotions.

Rinse off formulations

0.5 % of Polypropylene Terephthalate is sufficient for improvement of the foam characteristics. For skin conditioning effects, typically 2 % of product is added.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »