Do you want to request more than 4 samples at a time? Please contact us!
You have selected 

We care about providing you with samples. Try it yourself.

Step 1. Select your free Sun Care samples

CAS: 96-26-4
INCI: DIHYDROXYACETONE
EINECS: 202-494-5
AakoTan DHA (Dihydroxyacetone) is produced by the fermentation and enzyme conversion of sugar. AakoTan DHA is the main active ingredient in all sunless tanning skincare preparations. DHA is considered the most effective sun-free tanning additive. It may be used alone or combined with other tanning components such as Erythrulose. Storage: Sensitive to the high temperature... More information
CAS: 68411-27-8
INCI: C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE
EINECS: 270-112-4
AakoEmo AB-A (C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate) is a multifunctional emollient which is non-occlusive and non-oily. It has a low viscosity resulting in medium spreading properties, rapid absorbency and low residual tack on the skin. AakoEmo AB-A is an emollient particularly suitable in sun care formulations due to its good compatibility profile with many organic sun filters.... More information
CAS: 91031-48-0; 22047-49-0
INCI: ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE
EINECS: 244-754-0; 292-951-5
AakoEmo OS (Ethylhexyl Stearate) is an excellent moisturizer with low comedogenicity and medium spreading properties. It gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance while preventing water loss. AakoEmo OS is very suitable for use in sun screen formulations. Storage: Store under dry conditions in full tightly closed containers. Shelf life of 2 years from... More information
CAS: 19035-79-1; 84861-79-0
INCI: POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE
EINECS: 242-768-1; 284-374-2
AakoEmu PCP (Potassium Cetyl Phosphate) is the most effective oil-in-water anionic (EO-free) O/W emulsifier for UV-filters and emollients. The product is pre-neutralised to the potassium salt. This is very important in order to rapidly and reproducibly obtain the desired viscosity of your emulsion. Moreover, our AakoEmu PCP is unique as it is free of halogenated... More information
CAS: 629-82-3
INCI: DICAPRYLYL ETHER
EINECS: 211-112-6
AakoEmo DOE (Dicaprylyl Ether) is an excellent emollient, solubilizer and lubricant with fast spreading properties. Adding a few % to your formulation will give your product much nicer skin feel during application on the skin. It also gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. AakoEmo DOE is very suitable for use in sun screen... More information
CAS: 1314-13-2
INCI: ZINC OXIDE
EINECS: 215-222-5
AakoSun ZnO is an efficient inorganic particulate broad-spectrum UV A and UV B absorber, scatterer and reflector. AakoSun ZnO is hydrophilic and can easily be dispersed in water or oil phase of an emulsion. AakoSun ZnO can be used in combination with other organic and inorganic UV filters and will boost the SPF and UVAPF... More information
CAS: 93925-36-1
INCI: C12-15 ALKYL LACTATE
EINECS: 300-338-1
Emollient with moisturizing properties, it provides a non-oily lubricating thin film. Ideal in ethanol sprays to give transparent film on wet skin. More information
CAS: 70445-33-9
INCI: ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN
EINECS: 408-080-2
Aako EHG is a colorless liquid with strong boosting capabilities for preservative systems. It also displays skin conditioning properties as an emollient. More information
CAS: 6938-94-9
INCI: DIISOPROPYL ADIPATE
EINECS: 230-072-0
AakoEmo DIIPA (Diisopropyl Adipate) is a multifunctional light emollient which is non-occlusive, non-oily, with low viscosity resulting in fast spreading properties, rapid absorbency and low residual tack on the skin. Emollient particularly suitable in hydroalcoholic cosmetic formulations due to its excellent compatibility profile. It functions as a non-oily emollient lubricant with mild drying effects and... More information
CAS: 77-93-0
INCI: TRIETHYL CITRATE
EINECS: 201-070-7
Aako TEC (Triethyl Citrate) is a multifunctional light emollient, which is non-occlusive, non-oily, with low viscosity, resulting in fast spreading properties, rapid absorbency and low residual tack on the skin. Emollient particularly suitable in sun care formulations due to its excellent compatibility profile with hard to dissolve organic sun filters. It functions as a non-oily... More information
CAS: 40031-31-0
INCI: ERYTHRULOSE
AakoTan ERY (Erythrulose) is produced by the fermentation at a high concentration in water. AakoTan ERY is an important active ingredient in sunless tanning skincare preparations. AakoTan ERY is considered the most effective sun-free tanning additive because it has better properties and is easier to use than Dihydroxyacetone (AakoTan DHA) . AakoTan ERY may be... More information
CAS: 32440-50-9
INCI: VP/HEXADECENE COPOLYMER
AakoFilm PA-16 is a light colored liquid film former which shows superior long lasting water repellency and rub resistance. AakoFilm PA-16 is also an excellent pigment dispersant and suspending agent for sun screen pigments such as Titanium Dioxide (AakoSun TiO2) and Zinc Oxide (AakoSun ZnO). As a result addition of AakoFilm PA-16 is able to... More information
CAS: 28211-18-9
INCI: VP/EICOSENE COPOLYMER
AakoFilm PA-20 is a light colored solid film former which shows superior long lasting water repellency and rub resistance. AakoFilm PA-20 is also an excellent pigment dispersant and suspending agent for sun screen pigments such as Titanium Dioxide (AakoSun TiO2) and Zinc Oxide (AakoSun ZnO). As a result addition of AakoFilm PA-20 is able to... More information
CAS: 99-76-3
INCI: METHYLPARABEN
EINECS: 202-785-7
Preservative for the cosmetic industry. It is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and topical pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. Typical use concentrations of Aako Par Me is 0.1 – 0.3 %. Storage: Keep product dry and cool... More information
CAS: 5026-62-0
INCI: SODIUM METHYLPARABEN
EINECS: 225-714-1
Preservative for the cosmetic industry. It is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. It is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. AakoPar Me Sodium is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. The recommended use level to preserve most product types... More information
CAS: 90028-66-3
INCI: OENOTHERA BIENNIS OIL
EINECS: 289-859-2
Triglycerides of vegetable origin with skin soothing properties. More information
CAS: 136445-69-7
INCI: TRIACONTANYL PVP
AakoFilm PA-30 is a light colored solid film former which shows superior long lasting water repellency and rub resistance. The AakoFilm PA-30 also has the possibility to make sand free formulations. AakoFilm PA-30 is also an excellent pigment dispersant and suspending agent for sun screen pigments such as Titanium Dioxide (AakoSun TiO2) and Zinc Oxide... More information
CAS: 68890-66-4
INCI: PIROCTONE OLAMINE
EINECS: 272-574-2
Aako PO is a high purity Piroctone Olamine, known for many years as an excellent anti-dandruff agent. More recently it has been discovered that Aako PO has a much broader protection range against all kind of microbiological species. It is now also used in many preservative formulations at neutral pH, which is important for Sun... More information
CAS: 9005-25-8
INCI: ORYZA SATIVA STARCH
EINECS: 232-679-6
Excellent sensorial agent that provides a long lasting powdery matt appearance. Especially suited for W/O formulations to give light sensorial behaviour. More information
CAS: 97-59-6
INCI: ALLANTOIN
EINECS: 202-592-8
Aako Allantoin is an active promoting wound healing. It also has mild keratolytic properties resulting in soft skin appearance. The material has a positive influence on skin moisture levels. Aako Allantoin has a recommended use level of 0.3-0.5%. Usage of Aako Allantoin is advised for After Sun formulations, Hand and Body Creams, Hair Care formulations,... More information
CAS: 107-43-7
INCI: BETAINE
EINECS: 203-490-6
Aako Betaine Anhydrous is a white crystalline powder, which has excellent water binding and retention characteristics. This makes it very suitable as humectant and moisturizer for the skin. Betaine can also increase the solubility in water of a variety of active compounds. In this way it is a non-hazardous water soluble co-solvent or solubilizer replacing... More information
CAS: 127-47-9
INCI: RETINYL ACETATE
Retinyl Acetate is the natural form of Vitamine A. More information
CAS: 85507-69-3; 94349-62-9
INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder 200X
EINECS: 287-390-8; 305-181-2
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder (Aako Aloe Vera 200X) has a high content of actives. It has beneficial properties for skin soothing, moisturizing of the skin and anti-redness properties against sun burn. Aako Aloe Vera can be obtained as 1X, 10X, 10X citric acid free and 200x grades. Storage Store under dry conditions in full... More information
CAS: 1314-13-2; 57-11-4
INCI: ZINC OXIDE, STEARIC ACID
EINECS: 215-222-5
AakoSun ZnO ST is an efficient inorganic particulate broad-spectrum UV A and UV B absorber, scatterer and reflector. AakoSun ZnO ST is hydrophobic and can easily be dispersed in the oil phase of an emulsion. AakoSun ZnO ST can be used in combination with other organic and inorganic UV filters and will boost the SPF... More information
CAS: 86404-04-8
INCI: ETHYL ASCORBYL ETHER
Ethyl ascorbic ether is an ethered derivative of ascorbic acid, the most excellent derivative of ascorbic acid so far. It is very stable in chemical structure, a real stable and discolored derivative of ascorbic acid, but also it can enter into skin and be metabolized by body as ascorbic acid. So its effect is better... More information
CAS: 7695-91-2; 58-95-7
INCI: TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
EINECS: 231-710-0; 200-405-4
AakoVit E Acetate (Tocopheryl Acetate) is the more stable acetic acid ester of Tocopherol. Tocopheryl Acetate is absorbed easily by the skin, where it is cleaved enzymatically into Tocopherol. Tocopherol is an in vivo antioxidant, scavenges free radicals induced by UV radiation. Tocopherol increases the moisture-retaining ability of the epidermis. Tocopherol slows down the photooxidative... More information
CAS: 81-13-0
INCI: PANTHENOL P100
EINECS: 201-327-3
Panthenol P100 (AakoVit P100) is the more stable alcohol form of Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5). When applied topically D-Panthenol is absorbed by the skin where it is converted into Pantothenic Acid. For skin: deep penetrating moisturizer stimulates epithelisation, wound healing and anti-inflammatory effect. For hair: long lasting moisturizer, prevents hair damage, thickens hair and improves... More information
CAS: 98-92-0
INCI: NIACINAMIDE
EINECS: 202-713-4
Niacinamide is the physiological form of Niacin (Vitamin B3). Niacinamide is an important ingredient in the skin self defence system against UV-radiation damage and against water loss. Niacinamide protects collagen and stimulates new collagen synthesis. Niacinamide also gives a reduction of skin pigmentation and reduces redness by reducing inflammation. Ideal ingredient to add to day... More information
CAS: 85507-69-3; 94349-62-9
INCI: ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE 10X
EINECS: 287-390-8; 305-181-2
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aako Aloe Vera 10X) has a high content of actives. It has beneficial properties for skin soothing and moisturizing of the skin. Aloe Vera is used in products as sun tan cosmetic, lip sticks, shampoos etc. The fresh leafs are cut and the gel is unhinged. A technically elaborated, gentle method... More information
CAS: 79-81-2
INCI: RETINYL PALMITATE
EINECS: 201-228-5
Active ingredient, it releases Vitamin A on contact with enzymes in the skin. Vitamin A stimulates cell growth and increases enzyme activity. Therefore it is a very effective active ingredient for anti-wrinkle and anti-aging products. Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0M ( 1.000.000 IU/g) is prepared from synthetic Retinyl Palmitate by dilution with sunflower oil and 2%... More information
CAS: 1314-13-2; 2943-75-1
INCI: ZINC OXIDE, TRIETHOXYCAPRYLYLSILANE
AakoSun ZnO TECS is an efficient inorganic particulate broad-spectrum UV A and UV B absorber, scatterer and reflector. AakoSun ZnO TECS is hydrophobic and can easily be dispersed in the oil phase of an emulsion. AakoSun ZnO TECS can be used in combination with other organic and inorganic UV filters and will boost the SPF... More information
CAS: 13463-67-7; 57-11-4
INCI: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, STEARIC ACID
EINECS: 987-654-3
AakoSun TiO2 ST is an efficient inorganic particulate broad-spectrum UV A and UV B absorber, scatterer and reflector. AakoSun TiO2 ST is hydrophobic and can easily be dispersed in the oil phase of an emulsion. AakoSun TiO2 ST can be used in combination with other organic and inorganic UV filters and will boost the SPF... More information
CAS: 13463-67-7; 1317-80-2; 7631-86-9; 63148-62-9; 9006-65-9; 9016-00-6
INCI: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SILICA, DIMETHICONE
EINECS: 236-675-5; 215-282-2; 231-545-4
AakoSun TiO2 SLD is an efficient inorganic particulate broad-spectrum UV A and UV B absorber, scatterer and reflector. AakoSun TiO2 SLD is hydrophobic and can easily be dispersed in the oil phase of an emulsion. AakoSun TiO2 SLD can be used in combination with other organic and inorganic UV filters and will boost the SPF... More information
CAS: 13463-67-7; 21645-51-2; 57-11-4
INCI: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE, STEARIC ACID
AakoSun TiO2 AHS is an efficient inorganic particulate broad-spectrum UV A and UV B absorber, scatterer and reflector. AakoSun TiO2 AHS is hydrophobic and can be dispersed in the oil phase of an emulsion. AakoSun TiO2 AHS can be used in combination with other organic and inorganic UV filters and will boost the SPF and... More information
CAS: 13463-67-7; 1317-80-2; 7631-86-9; 1344-28-1
INCI: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SILICA, ALUMINA
EINECS: 236-675-5; 215-282-2; 231-545-4; 215-691-6
AakoSun TiO2 SLA is an inorganic filter which protects against both UVA and UVB radiation. More information
CAS: 13463-67-7; 1317-80-2; 7631-86-9
INCI: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SILICA
EINECS: 236-675-5; 215-282-2; 231-545-4
AakoSun TiO2 SL is an efficient inorganic particulate broad-spectrum UV A and UV B absorber, scatterer and reflector. AakoSun TiO2 SL is hydrophilic and can be dispersed in the water or oil phase of an emulsion. AakoSun TiO2 SL can be used in combination with other organic and inorganic UV filters and will boost the... More information
CAS: 13463-67-7; 1317-80-2; 1344-28-1; 57-11-4
INCI: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ALUMINA, STEARIC ACID
EINECS: 236-675-5; 215-282-2; 215-691-6; 200-313-4
AakoSun TiO2 AS is an inorganic filter which protects against both UVA and UVB radiation. More information
CAS: 92761-26-7
INCI: TEREPHTHALYLIDENE DICAMPHOR SULFONIC ACID
EINECS: 410-960-6
AakoSun TDSA is a photo stable, water-soluble UV A filter that is approved in many countries worldwide for use in sun care preparations. AakoSun TDSA can be combined in emulsions with oil-soluble UV filters such as AakoSun OCR (Octocrylene) to provide stabile broad spectrum UV A and UV B protection. AakoSun TDSA is supplied as... More information
CAS: 27503-81-7
INCI: PHENYLBENZIMIDAZOLE SULFONIC ACID
EINECS: 248-502-0
AakoSun PBSA is a water soluble UV B filter of which the solubility can be further improved by adding a base to the formulation i.e. NaOH or TEA. In formulations the pH-value need to be buffered around 6 – 7, because at lower pH levels precipitation could occur as a result of PBSA reverting to... More information
CAS: 88122-99-0
INCI: ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE
EINECS: 402-070-1
AakoSun OTZ is an organic UV-filter to absorb UV A II and UV B radiation. It is an outstanding UV filter with high absorptivity at 314 nm. Hence, only little concentrations are required in cosmetic sun care preparations, to achieve a high Sun Protection Factor (SPF) value. It has excellent photo stability and compatibility with... More information
CAS: 5466-77-3
INCI: ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE
EINECS: 226-775-7
AakoSun OMC is a widely used UV B filter in sunscreen and skin care products. It also acts as a photo stabilizer in cosmetic products to protect colours and fragrances. AakoSun OMC is water insoluble and therefore ideal for use in non-aqueous water resistant and waterproof sunscreen preparations. AakoSun OMC is miscible with most substances... More information
CAS: 6197-30-4
INCI: Octocrylene
EINECS: 228-250-8
AakoSun OCR is better known as Octocrylene. It is an organic, oil-soluble sun filter that mainly absorbs UV-B radiation. Also provides protection against short UV-A radiation, which is a significant cause of skin cancer and ageing. Octocrylene is being used in a wide range of cosmetic products to provide an appropriate Sun Protection Factor (SPF)... More information
CAS: 118-56-9
INCI: HOMOSALATE
EINECS: 204-260-8
AakoSun HMS is an oil-soluble UV B filter that is approved for use in sun-care preparations in many countries worldwide. As the AakoSun HMS is miscible with many emollients it is particularly suitable for water-repellent and water-resistant formulations. The AakoSun HMS is an effective solubilizer for crystalline UV absorbers such as AakoSun AVB, AakoSun BTZ... More information
CAS: 103597-45-1; 7732-18-5; 54549-25-6; 57-55-6; 11138-66-2
INCI: METHYLENE BIS-BENZOTRIAZOLYL TETRAMETHYLBUTYLPHENOL; AQUA; DECYL GLUCOSIDE; PROPYLENE GLYCOL; XANTHAN GUM
EINECS: 403-800-1; 231-791-2; 259-218-1; 200-338-0; 234-394-2
AakoSun MBBT is a highly efficient particulate organic broad-spectrum UV A and UV B absorber, scatterer and reflector. AakoSun MBBT is a stable dispersion in water and can be easily incorporated in the water phase of emulsions. Very small amounts are required to achieve a high SPF and UVAPF values. AakoSun MBBT can be used... More information
CAS: 118-60-5
INCI: ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
EINECS: 204-263-4
AakoSun EHS is an effective oil soluble UV B absorber and has a wide use in sunscreen and skin care products . Because it is an oil soluble UV-filter it is ideal for use in non-aqueous water resistant and waterproof sunscreens. The product is miscible with most emollients used in cosmetics and sunscreens, therefore it... More information
CAS: 154702-15-5
INCI: DIETHYLHEXYL BUTAMIDO TRIAZONE
AakoSun BTZ is a UV B absorber. Very small concentrations are required to achieve a high SPF value. AakoSun BTZ is very soluble in cosmetic emollients and can readily be incorporated in the oily phase of emulsions. Because of its hydrophobic nature it is particularly suitable for water-repellent and water-resistant formulations. AakoSun BTZ can be... More information
CAS: 4065-45-6
INCI: Benzophenone-4
EINECS: 223-772-2
AakoSun BP4 is better known as Benzophenone-4. It is an organic, water-soluble sun filter that is mainly used as an UV-A filter. When combined with other sunscreens like AakoSun OCR, AakoSun HMS, AakoSun EHS or AakoSun OMC it also provides effective UV-B protection. Approved for the use in sun care preparations in many countries worldwide.... More information
CAS: 131-57-7
INCI: BENZOPHENONE-3
EINECS: 205-031-5
AakoSun BP3 is an oil soluble ultraviolet absorber widely used in sunscreens and cosmetics. As a broadband it’s an effective absorber of UV A & UV B radiation. AakoSun BP3 has a high resistance to thermal degradation. The product is compatible with a wide variety of polymers. It can also offer protection of colorants against... More information
CAS: 131-56-6
INCI: BENZOPHENONE-1
EINECS: 205-029-4
AakoSun BP1 has a wide absorption range and is particularly suitable for use as a UVA and UVB filter for product protection, particularly to protect colorants against fading. It’s also frequently used to improve the stability of perfumes to oxidation. Storage: Must be stored in closed containers in dry cool conditions. Minimum shelf life of... More information
CAS: 187393-00-6
INCI: BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE
AakoSun BEMT is a broad spectrum UV A and UV B absorber. Very small concentrations are required to achieve a high SPF and UVAPF values. AakoSun BEMT is very soluble in cosmetic emollients and can readily be incorporated in the oily phase of emulsions. Because of its hydrophobic nature it is particularly suitable for water-repellent... More information
CAS: 70356-09-1
INCI: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane
EINECS: 274-581-6
AakoSun AVB is better known as Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane. It is an synthetic, oil-soluble sun filter that absorbs both UV-A and UV-B radiation. Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is being used in a wide range of cosmetic products to provide an appropriate Sun Protection Factor (SPF) in sunscreens or to protect cosmetics against UV radiation. Approved for the use... More information
CAS: 70356-09-1
INCI: Avobenzone
EINECS: 274-581-6
AakoSun AVB is better known as Avobenzone. It is an synthetic, oil-soluble sun filter that absorbs both UV-A and UV-B radiation. Avobenzone is being used in a wide range of cosmetic products to provide an appropriate Sun Protection Factor (SPF) in sunscreens or to protect cosmetics against UV radiation. Approved for the use in sun... More information

Step 2. Fill in your contact details

Contact details
Sample delivery address

Step 3. Help us help you

Can you give an indication of your expected annual volume?
  • Contact Details
  • Sample delivery address
  • What is the reason for your sample request?
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

What happens after you request a sample?

Our experts will process your request within three business days and have your sample package composed. Of course, your package will also contain analysis certificates, Safety Data Sheets and Technical Data Sheets. You will receive an email with a tracking code, which enables you to follow your package. Depending on the destination this procedure will take approximately seven days. We will call you to confirm proper delivery of the sample. Because we care about proper procedures. Do you?

We care about freedom of choice.
Do you?

All AAKO cares for is for you to manufacture safe, reliable products. We take care of business. Our business and your business. For your security of supply and for stable prices. And for your freedom of choice. We think we are the best alternative to any other supplier you can name. Because our supplies come with Chemical Excellence. Do you want to experience what Chemical Excellence is all about? Just try us.

Want to know more
about Sun Care?

Call Sun Care
+31 (0)33 494 84 94
Email Sun Care
suncare@aako.nl
Martine van Huigenbosch
Sales Executive
+31 (0)33 445 31 82
Saskia Westerhof
Sales Executive
+31 (0)33 445 31 25