Octocrylene

CAS 6197-30-4
AAKO name AakoSun OCR
EINECS 228-250-8

Product description

AakoSun OCR is better known as Octocrylene. It is an organic, oil-soluble sun filter that mainly absorbs UV-B radiation. Also provides protection against short UV-A radiation, which is a significant cause of skin cancer and ageing. Octocrylene is being used in a wide range of cosmetic products to provide an appropriate Sun Protection Factor (SPF) in sunscreens or to protect cosmetics against UV radiation.

Approved for the use in sun care preparations in many countries worldwide.

  • In Europe and America max. 10% and in Canada max. 12%.

Octocrylene is particularly suitable for water-resistant formulations, as it is hydrophobic and miscible with many emollients. Combine with other oil-soluble UV filters such as AakoSun OTZ or AakoSun BEMT to provide an higher SPF.

Octocrylene is also known under the names Octocrilene, 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3 and 3-diphenylacrylate.

 

Benefits

  • Excellent stability to light.
  • Works synergistically with other filters causing higher photoprotection.
  • Combined with¬†AakoSun AVB enables to ensure both UV-A and UV-B coverage.

 

Chemical structure

Octocrylene

 

Packaging & Storage

AakoSun OCR is available in the following packaging types:

  • IBC plastic drum of 1000 kg
  • Plastic drum of 200 and 25 kg

Must been stored in a closed container under dry, cool conditions. Has a minimum shelf life of 3 years under appropriate conditions of storage.

 

Applications

  • Cosmetics
  • Sunscreens