SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE

CAS 68187-32-6
INCI SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
269-087-2

Product description

mild co-surfactant based on L-glutamic acid, a naturally occuring amino acid. For hair and body care products, liquid soaps, cleansing lotions and baby care products. Free of preservatives. marked surface and interfacial activity. Above critical micelle concentration (CMC about 0.17 g/l), surface tension is reduced to values below 30 mN/m. moderate resistance to hard water. Turbidity from 10° German water hardness

At room temperature (20-25 °C) clear to slightly hazy liquid. below + 5 °C, this turbidity can increase and sediment may form. this effect is reversible, for the production of shampoos for damaged and dry hair because of conditioning action. shows synergy with cationic polymers and helps to reduce the amount of the latter products.