As a cationic surfactant, adsorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film, for example on the hair. Because of this and its associated properties, especially suitable as an active ingredient for hair cosmetics, offers a superb softening effect for thick and hard to manage hair, antistatic effect
Used mainly in cream-type hair conditioners and hair replenishing treatments. The concentration required depends on the hair. The more damaged the hair is the more it will be used to achieve best effect, starting at about 0.5% up to 2.0%, relative to the active substance.
Other possible are in the manufacture of antistatic fixatives for permanent waving, hair lotions, shampoos and styling creams.
for cream aftertreatment preparations, improves wet combing and condition of the hair, used in combination with other cationic surfactants to allow special effects with regard to wet and dry combing properties and the feel of the shampooed hair, compatible with nonionic surfactants.