Allantoin

CAS 97-59-6
INCI Allantoin
AAKO name Aako Allantoin
EINECS 202-592-8

Product description

Aako Allantoin is an active promoting wound healing. It also has mild keratolytic properties resulting in soft skin appearance. The material has a positive influence on skin moisture levels.
Aako Allantoin has a recommended use level of 0.3-0.5%.

Soothes and relieves minor skin irritations such as chapping, minor burns, sunburn, scrapes, abrasions, cracked lips, fever blisters and diaper rash. Anti – irritant, used to reduce irritation of soaps and detergents, oils, deodorants and alkaline materials.

Usage of Aako Allantoin is advised for After Sun formulations, Hand and Body Creams, Hair Care formulations, After Shave formulations and many others.

Storage:

Stored under dry conditions in tightly closed dry containers, protected from light and stored between 15 °C and 25 °C. Shelf life of 3 years under appropriate conditions of storage.

Soothes and relieves minor skin irritations such as chapping, minor burns, sunburn, scrapes, abrasions, cracked lips, fever blisters and diaper rash. Anti – irritant, used to reduce irritation of soaps and detergents, oils, deodorants and alkaline materials. Healing agent stimulates tissue repair in topical acne, seborrhoea, ulcers and various dermatological infections.

Request info