AakoSun EHS

CAS 118-60-5
INCI ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE
EINECS 204-263-4

Product description

AakoSun EHS is an effective oil soluble UV B absorber and has a wide use in sunscreen and skin care products . Because it is an oil soluble UV-filter it is ideal for use in non-aqueous water resistant and waterproof sunscreens. The product is miscible with most emollients used in cosmetics and sunscreens, therefore it is easily incorporated into preparations such as creams, lotions, oils and milks.

See our guide formulations for inspiration.

Request info