AakoSun BEMT

CAS 187393-00-6
INCI BIS-ETHYLHEXYLOXYPHENOL METHOXYPHENYL TRIAZINE

Product description

AakoSun BEMT is a broad spectrum UV A and UV B absorber. Very small concentrations are required to achieve a high SPF and UVAPF values.

AakoSun BEMT is very soluble in cosmetic emollients and can readily be incorporated in the oily phase of emulsions. Because of its hydrophobic nature it is particularly suitable for water-repellent and water-resistant formulations.

AakoSun BEMT can be used in combination with other organic and inorganic UV filters.

See our guide formulations for inspiration.

Request info