Aako Betaine Anhydrous 99%

CAS 107-43-7
INCI BETAINE
EINECS 203-490-6

Product description

moisturiser and stabiliser in skin care formulations, increases the water solubility of active compounds, enabling formulations with salicylic acid and allantoin to be carried out at room temperature.

In surfactant solutions, betaine acts as a foam modifier and increases the foam volume and stability of SLES and amphoterics and improves the after-feel of conditioners.

Betaine is also a useful ingredient in dental products, thanks to its capability of reducing the irritancy of surfactants and for its moisturising effects on mucous membranes.

Request info