Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

AakoSun OMC

CAS number:
5466-77-3
INCI:
Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
EINECS number:
226-775-7
Functionality
Organic UV filters

Product description

Chemical names 2-ethylhexyl-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoate
Formula C18H26O3; MW 290.40 g/mol
Synonyms 2-ethylhexyl-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoate

Aakosun OMC is an ultra violet absorber. It has a broad UV-B radiation absorbance profile and functions as UV-B blocker. It has a wide use in sunscreen and skin care products to give UV-B radiation protection. It also acts as a photo stabiliser in cosmetic products.
AakoSun OMC Features and benefits:
• Effective absorber of UV-B radiation. Category 1 sunscreen in USA
• Ideal for sunscreen preparations, particularly high SPF products
• Extensively safety tested with long established use in sunscreen and cosmetic products
• Water insoluble. Ideal for use in non-aqueous water resistant and waterproof sunscreen preparations
• Miscible with most substances used in cosmetics, sunscreens, and perfumery
• Easily incorporated into preparations such as creams, lotions, oils, and milks
• Effective at relatively low concentrations
• Excellent stability
• Practically odourless
 

Analytical data

Appearance Pale Yellow Oily Liquid
Purity (GC) 98.0% min
Odour Faint
Boiling Point 310ºC min
Solidification Point -25ºC max
Specific Gravity 1.008 - 1.020 @ 20ºC
Refractive Index 1.542 - 1.549 @ 20ºC
UV Absorbance 835 - 865 @ 310nm, (1 cm cell, in methanol)
Solubility Miscible in ethanol 95%, isopropanol 99%, mineral oil, long chain esters, silicones and vegetable oils. Insoluble in water and glycerine. Slightly soluble in propylene glycol

Regulatory Status

EUCosmetic Directive 76/768/EEC, Annex VII, Part 1, Maximum permitted level: 10%
USAFDA/OTC Category 1; Maximum permitted level: 7.5%

Other names: Octyl Methoxycinnamate, Parsol MCX, Octinoxate, Eusolex 2292, EHMC, Uvinul MC 80

Search in Sun care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »