Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

AakoSun OCR

CAS number:
6197-30-4
INCI:
Octocrylene
EINECS number:
228-250-8
Functionality
Organic UV filters
Technical datasheet
send to email
SDS
send to email

Product description

 

USAN Octocrylene
Chemical names 2-Ethylhexyl-2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-2-propenoate
2-Ethylhexyl-2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl acrylate
Formula C24H27NO2; MW 361,5 g/mol
UVB Absorber Oil soluble

 

AakoSun OCR is an oil-soluble UV-B filter that is approved use in sun-care preparations in many countries worldwide. As it is miscible with many cosmetic oils, it can readily be incorporated in the oily phase of emulsions. Because of its hydrophobic nature and its solubility in oil, it is particularly suitable for water-repellent and water-resistant formulations. It can be combined with other oil-soluble UV filters such as AakoSun BP3 (Benzophenone 3) to give products with a high SPF. AakoSun OCR also has excellent stability to light.
 

Analytical data

 

Assay (GC) 95,0% - 105,0%
Acidity (0.1 mol/L NaOH) 0.18 max ml/g
Color (Gardner) 3 max
Refractive Index 1.561-1.571 at 20°C
Specific Gravity 1.045-1.055
   
Residual Solvent Max 500 ppm 2-ethylhexanol
Chromatographic Impurity Any individual impurity Max 0.5 (area %)
  The sum of all impurities Max 2.0 (area %)
   
Appearance Clear yellow viscous liquid
Storage At room temperature (protect from direct sunlight).
Shelf Life 2 Years from manufacturer date

 

Regulatory status

 

EU Max. 10% expressed as acid
listed in Council Directive 76/768/EEC, annex vii, part 1 no.10
USA up to 10% alone or 7-10% in combination with other category I sunscreens (FDA/OTC Category I)
Japan Max. 10% (listed MHLW)

 

Other names: Uvinul N539T, Parsol 340, Eusolex OCR

Search in Sun care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »