Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

AakoSun EHS

CAS number:
118-60-5
INCI:
Ethylhexyl Salicylate
EINECS number:
204-263-4
Functionality
Organic UV filters
Technical datasheet
send to email
SDS
send to email

Product description

Chemical Name 2-Ethylhexyl Salicylate
Formula C15H22O3; MW 250,34 g/mol
Solubility Insoluble in water. Miscible with most organic solvents
UVA I Absorber Oil soluble

AakoSun EHS is a very effective UV-B absorber and has a wide use in sunscreen and skin care products to give UV-B radiation protection.

AakoSun EHS Features and benefits:

• Effective absorber of UV-B radiation
• Ideal for sunscreen preparations and skin care products
• Used for low-medium SPDF products
• Excellent SPF booster in high SPF products when used in combination with other UV absorbers such as AakoSun BP3 (Benzophenone 3)
• Extensively safety tested with long established use in sunscreen and cosmetic products
• Oil Soluble – Ideal for use in non-aqueous water resistant and waterproof sunscreen preparations
• Miscible with most substances used in cosmetics and sunscreens
• Easily incorporated into preparations such as creams, lotions, oils and milks
• Effective at relatively low concentrations
• Excellent stability

Analytical data

 

Purity 99,0% minimum
Odour Characteristic odour
Acid Value 1% max (Not more than 0,2 ml of 0.N NaOH per Octyl Salicylates)
Specific Gravity 1.011-1.016 @ 25C
Refractive Index 1.500-1.503 @ 20C
UV Absorbance Max 165-185@ 305 +/- 2 nm (1% in methanol. 1cm cell)
Appearance Colourless to yellowish liquid
Storage Stored in full tightly closed containers, under cool (below 25C), dry conditions, protected from heat and light
Shelf Life Minimum shelf life of 2 years.
(Under appropriate conditions of storage)

  

Other names: Octyl Salicylate, Octisalate, Parsol EHS, Eusolex OS

Search in Sun care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »