Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

CAS number:
64-02-8, 68411-27-8
INCI:
C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate
EINECS number:
-
Functionality
Auxiliary raw materials

Product description

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a wide range of applications for personal care formulation due to its very good proprieties as emollient, solubilizer and lubricant:
•Emollient for bath oil, body oil and cream. It is always suggest to avoid the oily feeling which are typically produced by miner oil and isopropylmiristate.
•Solubilizer for perfumes
•Lubricant and emollient in skin lotion for electrical shave cream
•Emollient and aluminium salts suspending agent for anti-transpirants and titanium dioxide solar creams.

Analytical data

Appearance(MA001) Clear liquid
Colour(MA188) 50 max Apha/Hazen
Odour(MA005) Absent, slight
Acid value(MA040) 0.10 mgKOH/g max.
Saponification value(MA042) 170-180 mgKOH/g
Hydroxyl value(MA043) 8 mgKOH/g max
Water(MA013) 0.10%
GLC C12
         C13
         C14
         C15
18-25%
26-34%
26-35%
15-21%
Refractive index at 20°C(MA039) 1.4830 – 1.4860
Density at 25 °C 0,923 kg/l approx
Freezing point 3 /-12 °C
Solubility soluble in ethanol, isopropanole,
mineral oils, vegetable oils,
isopropylmiristate, isopropylpalmitate, etc
Search in Sun care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »