Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Medialan LD

CAS number:
137-16-6
INCI:
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
EINECS number:
205-281-5
Functionality
Surfactant
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Reaction of Coconut fatty acid chloride with sarcosin (Schotten Baumann).
Neutralisation with NaOH.

Because of its excellent physiological properties and neutral taste Medialan LD is widely used as a foaming agent in dental care preparations, especially in tooth-pastes. The concentration of Medialan LD in tooth-pastes is usually in the range of 1 % to 6 %.
As a liquid, Medialan LD does not cause troublesome dusting in processing.
Medialan LD combines a good cleansing action with relatively weak degreasing. Thus for the manufacture of hair shampoos and body cleansing products Medialan LD is often best combined as mild Co-surfactant with alkyl ether sulphates.

Applications

Medialan LD has very good foaming properties espe-cially in soft water and displays interesting synergistic and foam-stabilising properties when combined with other surfactants, e.g. alkyl ether sulphates.
The foaming behaviour of Medialan LD also depends on the pH of the finished product. It is usually worth-while to adjust the formulations to a slightly acid pH of between 5.5 and 6.5, for instance with citric acid.
Foam stability in relation to time is also considerably better in the weakly acid than in the alkaline pH range.
Compared with some other surfactants, Medialan LD has excellent foaming power in electrolyte-containing solutions.

Medialan LD is soluble in water in any ratio and forms clear solutions.
Medialan LD can be combined with other anionic surfactants commonly used in cosmetics and in some instances improves their skin compatibility.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »