Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Hostapon CCG

CAS number:
68187-32-6
INCI:
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
EINECS number:
269-087-2
Functionality
Surfactant
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

®Hostapon CCG is a very mild, co-surfactant for the cosmetic industry, based on L-glutamic acid, a naturally occuring amino acid. It is used mainly for the production of hair and body care products, such as shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, cleansing lotions and baby care products, that are gentle to the skin. Hostapon CCG is free of preservatives.

Surface activity
®Hostapon CCG shows marked surface and interfacial activity. Above that critical micelle concentration (CMC about 0.17 g/l), surface tension is reduced to values below 30 mN/m.

Resistance to water hardness
®Hostapon CCG shows moderate resistance to hard water. Turbidity occurs at water hardness values from 10° German hardness.

Foaming behaviour
®Hostapon CCG has very good foaming behaviour, particularly in the acid range. Maximum foaming is obtained in the region of pH 5.
In determining the foaming power of ®Hostapon CCG by the ROSS-MILES method, very good foaming val-ues are obtained in the pH range 4-7. In formulations, ®Hostapon CCG improves the overall foam structure.

Washing and degreasing action
®Hostapon CCG has a mild, gentle cleansing action. Because of it’s affinity for keratin (substantivity), it leaves an extremely pleasant silky feel on the skin and improves hair care properties (wet and dry combing, handle) when used in shampoos.

Viscosity in mixtures with other surfactants
As a co-surfactant in surfactant formulations, ®Hostapon CCG shows a slight viscosity-reducing effect. But in mixtures with ®Genapol LRO (Sodium Laureth Sulfate) and with the addition of commonly used consis-tency modifiers such as ®Genapol L-3 (Laureth-3), practical viscosities with acceptable sodium chloride contents are easily obtained.

Low-temperature properties
At room temperature (20-25 °C), ®Hostapon CCG is a clear to slightly hazy liquid. At temperatures below + 5 °C, this turbidity can increase and in some cases is accompanied by the formation of sediment.
At temperatures around + 20 °C, this effect is reversible.
 

Applications

®Hostapon CCG is particularly suitable for the production of shampoos for damaged and dry hair because of
it’s conditioning action. Additionally Hostapon CCG shows synergy with cationic polymers and helps to reduce the amount of the latter products.
®Hostapon CCG is also suitable for the production of shower gels with special care effects (shower creams, 2 in 1 shower gels) and mild cleansing lotions for sensitive skin. ®Hostapon CCG is responsible for an improved, gentle skin feeling.
Mild baby shampoo formulations can be formulated with ®Hostapon CCG in conjunction with ®Genagen LAA (Sodium Lauroamphoacetate) and ®Genagen CAB (Cocamidopropyl Betaine).
Generally, Acylglutamates like ®Hostapon CCG improve the dermatological characteristics of surfactant for-mulations containing Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Shampoos which combine Acylglutamates with sodium laureth sulfate as a base surfactant have reduced tendency for deposition of Sodium Lureth Sulfate residues on the skin and thus reduce irritancy.
Surfactant formulations containing ®Hostapon CCG also show improved compatibility with cationic surfactants.
®Hostapon CCG may also be used as hydrophilic co-emulsifier in O/W-emulsions especially in combination with the emulsifiers ®Emulsogen SRO or ®Hostacerin DGI.
 

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »