Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Silcare Silicone 41M80

CAS number:
192230-29-8
INCI:
C 30-60 Alkyl Dimethicone
EINECS number:
Functionality
Silicone
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

SilCare® Silicone 41M80 is a silicon-hydrocarbon hybrid wax. It is insoluble in water, but compatible with most organic cosmetic ingredients used in cosmetic products.

SilCare® Silicones 41M80 is produced by hydrosilylation of the correspondig H-silane.

Applications

SilCare® Alkyl Siloxane 41M80 is a pure, colourless, odourless, chemically inert, non-volatile, substantive silicon-hydrocarbon hybrid wax with 45-80 % alkyl substitution. It is compatible with most organic cosmetic ingredients. Typical sensory benefits associated with silicones are obtained with the members of this family of products.
SilCare® Silicones 41M80 can be used in are variety of cosmetic products, like decorative cosmetics (mascara, lipsticks), skincare (emulsions, gels) or antiperspirant applications.
In skincare applications the products will improve gloss, smoothness, detackification, emolliency, occlu-sion and water repellency.
In emulsions, SilCare® Silicones 41M80 can be used to increase the viscosity of both O/W as well as W/O emulsions.
SilCare® Silicone 41M80 can be used at a minimum concentration of 5 % to gel many organic oil phases. Gelling effect can be observed with a variety of cosmetic oils like paraffin oils, ester oils like isopropyl palmitate or C12-15 alkyl benzoate, triglycerides like caprylic/capric triglycerides, sunflower or soybean oil. It is also possible to gel silicon-hydrocarbon hybrid fluids like Caprylyl Methicone (SilCare® Silicone 41M15). The gelling process is done by melting the alkylsilicone wax in the oil phase above the melting point of the wax and cooling down to ambient temperature without stirring. The shear stability of the gels can be further improved by adding high melting waxes like microcrystalline wax in low amounts.
Depending on the application field, usage concentrations between 0.5-20 %, based on the final formulation are recommended.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »