Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Phenoxetol

CAS number:
122-99-6
INCI:
Phenoxyethanol
EINECS number:
204-589-7
Functionality
Preservative / Biocide
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Phenoxetol® is a cosmetic grade of 2-Phenoxyethanol, which is widely used as an antimicrobial preservative for cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications.

Applications

Phenoxetol® is an ideal antimicrobial preservative for aqueous products based on anionic, nonionic, or amphoteric surfactants, like shampoos, foam baths, shower gels or liquid detergents. It is effective against waterborne Gram negative bacteria and being a liquid it is easily incorporated into these types of end products.
For most surfactant based products, evaluation of Phenoxetol® final levels of 0.5-1.0 % is recommended.

pH stability
Phenoxetol® remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3-8.5.

Temperature stability
Phenoxetol® remains fully stable over a wide temperature range, up to 80 °C.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »