Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Nipasept Sodium

CAS number:
5026-62-0, 35285-68-8, 35285-69-9
INCI:
Sodium Methylparaben, Sodium Ethylparaben, Sodium Propylparaben
EINECS number:
225-714-1, 252-487-6, 252-488-1
Functionality
Preservative / Biocide
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Nipasept Sodium is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. Nipasept Sodium is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations.

Applications

Microbial contamination during the use of cosmetics may reach a very high level, and this can affect the integrity of the product thus requiring a powerful preservative system with microbiocidal activity. Experience has shown that many personal care products can be effectively preserved by Nipasept Sodium, including cold- prepared lotions, solutions, pastes, gels, shampoos, toothpastes, eye- make- up, baby products etc. Research has demonstrated that combinations of Sodium Parabens are more effective than the individual salts, indeed it is far more common to use a combination like Nipasept Sodium rather than a single salt. Nipasept Sodium was developed to assist the formulator to achieve the optimum combination over the widest possible range of products. Nipasept Sodium is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. The recommended use level of Nipasept Sodium to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.05- 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.
The Paraben esters have many advantages as preservatives, like broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, effective at low use concentrations, compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, colourless, odourless, well documented toxicological and dermatological acceptability based on human experience (used in cosmetics, food and pharmaceuticals since 1930ies), p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid and a number of its esters occur naturally in a variety of plants and animals, stable and effective over a wide pH- range, etc.
The Sodium Parabens, like Nipasept Sodium have several additional advantages:
- Nipasept sodium is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.
- No heating stage required for incorporation, thus saving energy and plant occupancy.
- Increased antimicrobial activity at alkaline pH.

pH stability
Nipasept Sodium remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 4.0- 8.0. Aqueous solutions of Nipasept Sodium are not long- term stable at alkaline pH.

Temperature stability
The recommended maximum handling temperature is 80°C.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »