Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Nipagin M Sodium

CAS number:
5026-62-0
INCI:
Sodium Methylparaben
EINECS number:
225-714-1
Functionality
Preservative / Biocide
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Preservative for the cosmetic industry

Nipagin® M Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Nipagin® M Sodium is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations.

Applications

Nipagin® M Sodium is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. The recommended use level of Nipagin® M Sodium to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.1 - 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.
The Paraben esters have many advantages as preservatives, like broad spectrum antimicrobial activity,
effective at low use concentrations, compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, colourless, odourless, well documented toxicological and dermatologi-cal acceptability based on human experience (used in cosmetics, food and pharmaceuticals since 1930ies), p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid and a number of its esters occur naturally in a variety of plants and animals, stable and effective over a wide pH- range, etc.
The Sodium Parabens, like Nipagin® M Sodium have several additional advantages:
- Nipagin® M sodium is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.
- No heating stage required for incorporation, thus saving energy and plant occupancy.
- Increased antimicrobial activity at alkaline pH.

pH stability
Nipagin® M Sodium remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3.0 - 11.0.
Aqueous solutions of Nipagin® M Sodium are not long- term stable at alkaline pH.

Temperature stability
The recommended maximum handling temperature is 80 °C.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »