Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Hostacerin DGSB

CAS number:
72828-11-6
INCI:
PEG-4 Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate
EINECS number:
NLP:500-254-7
Functionality
Miscellaneous
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Ethoxylated fatty acid polyglycerol ester

Hostacerin DGSB is made by condensation of glycerine to diglycerine and esterfication of diglycerine with stearic acid and followed by ethoxylation with ethylene oxide.

Applications

Hostacerin DGSB is used as a co-emulsifier for creamy O/W emulsions.
The action of Hostacerin DGSB may be explained by the concept of three phase emulsions (water, dispersed fluid phase and liquid crystalline gel network) where the liquid crystal phase is usually based on a mixture of a hydrophilic emulsifier and a co-surfactant with lower HLB value. The co-emulsifier should have a melting point significantly higher than room temperature to ensure that the gel network formed is stable even at elevated temperatures. The liquid crystalline gel network acts to stabilize the emulsions as well as increase the viscosity of the emulsions.
Since Hostacern DGSB shows a strong thickening ac-tion, no further cetyl alcohol or stearyl alcohol is nee-ded.
Emulsions containing Hostacerin DGSB as co-emulsifier and Hostaphat KW 340 D (Triceteareth-4 Phosphate) as O/W-emulsifier in ratios between 2:1 to 3:1 are found to be optimal. These emulsions show an excellent skin feel.
The figure shows the viscosities of test emulsions (Hostaphat KW 340 D 5 %, Mineral Oil, high visc. 15 %, Isopropyl Palmitate 5 %, test product 0 to 5 % and Water to 100 %):

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »