Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Hostacerin WO

CAS number:
67938-21-0
INCI:
Polyglyceryl-2 Sesquiisostearate, Cera Alba, Cera Microcrystallina, Mineral Oil, Magnesium Stearate, Aluminium
EINECS number:
267-821-6
Functionality
Emulsifier / Solubilizer
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Fatty acid polyglycerol ester with stabilizers and waxes

The components are combined with stirring.

Hostacerin WO was developed for the manufacture of cosmetic W/O emulsions. Such emulsions show both cold and heat stability.

Applications

Paraffin oils as well as natural and synthetic fatty acid esters and triglycerides can be processed as oil components. In general about 10 % Hostacerin WO, relative to the finished emulsion, is required in order to obtain a cream that is storage stable. If the product is combined with co-emulsifiers, the amount should be reduced to about 5 %.
For liquid W/O lotions and milks PEG-7 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a very efficient stabilizer.
The emulsions obtained with Hostacerin WO have very good spreading properties on the skin. Moreover, soft lustrous creams can be formulated, depending on the fatty components used.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »