Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Hostacerin DGI

CAS number:
67938-21-0
INCI:
Polyglyceryl-2 Sesquiisostearate
EINECS number:
267-821-6
Functionality
Emulsifier / Solubilizer
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Esterfication of diglycerine with isostearic acid.

Hostacerin DGI is used as a W/O emulsifier and as a co-emulsifier in combination with hydrophilic emulsifiers for the manufacture of O/W emulsions.

Applications

Hostacerin DGI is particularly suitable for the production of water-in-oil emulsions. Paraffin oils as well as natural and synthetic fatty acid esters and triglycerides can be processed as oil components. In general about 4 % Hostacerin DGI, relative to the finished emulsion, is required in order to obtain a cream that is storage stable; in some cases good results are obtained by combining the product with other emulsifiers or co-emulsifiers.
The emulsions obtained with Hostacerin DGI have very good spreading properties on the skin. Moreover, soft lustrous creams can be formulated, depending on the fatty components used.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »