Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Betaine Anhydrous

CAS number:
107-43-7
INCI:
Betaine
EINECS number:
203-490-6
Functionality
Active ingredient
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

  • Betaine is used as a moisturiser and stabiliser in skin care formulations
  • Betaine also increases the water solubility of active compounds, enabling formulations with salicylic acid and allantoin to be carried out at room temperature.
  • In surfactant solutions, betaine acts as a foam modifier and increases the foam volume and stability of SLES and amphoterics and improves the after-feel of conditioners.
  • Betaine is also a useful ingredient in dental products, thanks to its capability of reducing the irritancy of surfactants and for its moisturising effects on mucous membranes.
Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »