Choose language
  • Nederlands
  • Duits
  • Engels
  • Frans
  • Chinees
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Nipasept

CAS number:
99-76-3, 120-47-8, 94-13-3
INCI:
Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben
EINECS number:
202-785-7, 204-399-4, 202-307-7
Functionality
Preservative / Biocide
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Nipasept is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. Nipasept is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations.

Applications

Nipasept is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. The recommended use level of Nipasept to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.05- 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.

pH stability
Nipasept remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 4.0- 8.0.

Temperature stability
The recommended maximum handling temperature is 80°C.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »