- CAS number:
- 5466-77-3
- INCI:
- Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
- EINECS number:
- 226-775-7
- Functionality
- Organic UV filters
- MSDS
- request by email
| Chemical names | 2-ethylhexyl-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoate |
| Formula | C18H26O3; MW 290.40 g/mol |
| Synonyms | 2-ethylhexyl-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoate |
Aakosun OMC is an ultra violet absorber. It has a broad UV-B radiation absorbance profile and functions as UV-B blocker. It has a wide use in sunscreen and skin care products to give UV-B radiation protection. It also acts as a photo stabiliser in cosmetic products.
AakoSun OMC Features and benefits:
• Effective absorber of UV-B radiation. Category 1 sunscreen in USA
• Ideal for sunscreen preparations, particularly high SPF products
• Extensively safety tested with long established use in sunscreen and cosmetic products
• Water insoluble. Ideal for use in non-aqueous water resistant and waterproof sunscreen preparations
• Miscible with most substances used in cosmetics, sunscreens, and perfumery
• Easily incorporated into preparations such as creams, lotions, oils, and milks
• Effective at relatively low concentrations
• Excellent stability
• Practically odourless
| Appearance | Pale Yellow Oily Liquid |
| Purity (GC) | 98.0% min |
| Odour | Faint |
| Boiling Point | 310ºC min |
| Solidification Point | -25ºC max |
| Specific Gravity | 1.008 - 1.020 @ 20ºC |
| Refractive Index | 1.542 - 1.549 @ 20ºC |
| UV Absorbance | 835 - 865 @ 310nm, (1 cm cell, in methanol) |
| Solubility | Miscible in ethanol 95%, isopropanol 99%, mineral oil, long chain esters, silicones and vegetable oils. Insoluble in water and glycerine. Slightly soluble in propylene glycol |
| EU | Cosmetic Directive 76/768/EEC, Annex VII, Part 1, Maximum permitted level: 10% |
| USA | FDA/OTC Category 1; Maximum permitted level: 7.5% |
Other names: Octyl Methoxycinnamate, Parsol MCX, Octinoxate, Eusolex 2292, EHMC, Uvinul MC 80









