- CAS number:
- 7695-91-2
- INCI:
- Tocopheryl Acetate
- EINECS number:
- 231-710-0
- Functionality
- Vitamin
- Non Governmental organization
- -
- MSDS
- request by email
Acetic Acid Ester of all-racemic (DL) alpha-Tocopherol, belonging to the group of oil-soluble Vitamins, Universal Vitamin E standard (1mg=1IU)
Synonymous names
Tocopherol (as a group name)
all-rac alpha Tocopheryl-Acetate
DL Acetyl-alpha-Tocopherol
Vitamin E Acetate
synthetical Vitamin E Acetate
Acétate de DL alpha tocophérol
DL alpha-Tocopheroli acetas
Old (obsolete) names from literature
Antisterility Vitamin
Fertility Vitamin
Antidystrophic Vitamin
Chemical names
(2RS)-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-[(4RS,8RS)- 4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl]-chroman-6-yl-acetate (Ph.Eur.);
(2RS,4'RS,8'RS)-6-acetoxy-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-4(4',8',12'-trimethyltridecyl)-chroman (BP);
DL-6-acetoxy-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2(4',8',12'-trimethyltridecyl)chroman;
(2RS)-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-6-chromanylacetat (IUPAC)
DL-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate is taken up easily by the skin
DL-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate is bioconverting to Tocopherol in the skin
DL-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate reduces UV inducted lipid peroxidation assists wound healing, exhibits anti-inflammatory activity, protects skin cells from UV damage, protects cells from environmental pollutants"








