- CAS number:
- 79-81-2
- INCI:
- Retinyl Palmitate
- EINECS number:
- 201-228-5
- Functionality
- Vitamin
- Non Governmental organization
- -
- MSDS
- request by email
Vitamin A Palmitate is an active ingredient for cosmetic products. It releases Vitamin A on contact with enzymes in the skin. Vitamin A stimulates cell growth and increases enzyme activity. Therefore Vitamin A is a very effective active ingredient for anti-wrinkle and anti-aging products.
Vitamin A Palmitate 1.0M ( 1.000.000 IU/g) is prepared from synthetic Retinyl Palmitate by dilution with sunflower oil and 2% DL-alpha Tocopherol as an antioxidant. Vitamin A Palmitate 1.7M ( 1.700.000 IU/g) is an oily concentrate prepared from synthetic Retinyl Palmitate stabilized with 2% of DL-alpha Tocopherol.
Synonimous names
all-(E)-retinol palmitate
Retinyl Palmitate
all-trans retinol palmitic acid ester
According to Gesellschaft Deutscher Chemiker (GDCh) the following Vitamin A Palmitate supplementations are recommended:
Day cream: 0,05% - 0,15%
Night cream: 0,10% - 0,30%
Hand cream: 0,05%
Body lotion: 0,05% - 0,10%
After sun cream: 0,10% - 0,20%
After sun lotion: 0,05% - 0,10%
Oil based products: 0,30%








