Choose language
  • Dutch
  • German
  • English
  • French
  • Chinese
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Genagen KB

CAS number:
66455-29-6
INCI:
Coco-betain
EINECS number:
266-368-1
Functionality
Surfactant
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Alkyl dimethyl betaine
R = Cocos alkyl

Genagen® KB is an amphoteric surfactants with good viscosity raising properties and good skin compatibility, especially in combination with anionic surfactants. Generally Genagen KB is used similar to Cocamido-propyl Betaine.

Applications

Genagen® KB is used mainly in combination with other surfactans to formulate shampoos, bubble baths, shower gels.

Genagen KB is a high performance viscosity builder in Ethersulfate based formulations. Can be used to viscosity ‚hard to thicken‘ systems (e.g. Acylglutamate, Aristoflex PEA). Using Genagen KB is personal care systems can reduce or eliminate the need for other commercial thickeners (e.g. Cocamide DEA). Efficient: Low % amplifies viscosity response. Cheaper and milder formulations possible. Commercial Shampoos show ratio Ethersulfate: Coco-Betaine = 6 : 1

Mildness
Genagen KB is a very mild surfactant.
No mildness difference between Cocoyl-Betaine and Cocamidopropyl Betaine in final formulation.

Foam
Genagen KB provides superior foaming perfomance compared to CAB.

Other benefits
Preservative-free. Water white color.
Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »