- CAS number:
- 541-02-6
- INCI:
- Stearyl Dimethicone
- EINECS number:
- 208-764-9
- Functionality
- Silicone
- Non Governmental organization
- -
BC 99/030 Stearyl Dimethicone is an alkyl modified methylpolysiloxane for use in skin care and colour cosmetic applications.
Product Features
1. Readily soluble in a wide variety of cosmetic raw materials.
2. Excellent spreading properties.
3. Hydrophobic properties.
BC 99/030 Stearyl Dimethicone is typically used in skin care products and colour cosmetics. It imparts the following product enhancing properties:
♦ Enhanced water repellency.
♦ Non-sticky, soft feel.
♦ Moisturisation.
♦ High degree of substantivity.








