- CAS number:
- 94-13-3
- INCI:
- Propylparaben
- EINECS number:
- 202-307-7
- Functionality
- Preservative / Biocide
- Non Governmental organization
- -
- MSDS
- request by email
Preservative for the cosmetic industry
Nipasol M is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries and topical pharmaceuticals. Nipasol M is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations.
Typical use concentrations of Nipasol M is 0.1 – 0.3 %.
Combinations of p- Hydroxybenzoic acid esters, e.g. with Nipagin M, Nipagin A or Nipabutyl exhibit in-creased activity compared with individual esters.
pH stability
Nipasol M remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 4- 8. In general the lower the pH of the formula-tion, the more active is Nipasol M. That can result in a lower use concentration when the pH of the formulation is more acidic.








