Choose language
  • Dutch
  • German
  • English
  • French
  • Chinese
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Sunflower Oil, refined

CAS number:
8001-21-6
INCI:
Helianthus Annus
EINECS number:
232-273-9
Functionality
Oil / Fat / Wax
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

This pale yellow, mild-flavoured oil is derived from the crushing of sunflower seeds and is high in polyunsaturated fat.

It is best suited for use at low temperatures. Sunflower Oil is excellent for shallow frying, basting and roasting. Sunflower Oil is also a great base oil for mayonnaise and dressings and can be used as a salad oil. Sunflower Oil is not well suited for deep frying because of its relatively low stability.

High Oleic Sunflower Oil is a special variety with a completely different fatty acid composition, which is developed through conventional plant breeding techniques. This oil is used in applications with special demands on oxidation stability or in special nutritional blends such as infant formulas.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »