Choose language
  • Dutch
  • German
  • English
  • French
  • Chinese
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Rapeseedoil EP

CAS number:
8002-13-9
INCI:
Brassica Campestris Seed Oil
EINECS number:
232-299-0
Functionality
Oil / Fat / Wax
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

Rapeseed has a uniquely low content of saturated fatty acids and a high content of monounsaturated fatty acids. It is also a rich source of omega-3 fatty acids (linolenic acid) in the diet.

Based on its nutritionally well balanced composition rapeseed oil is used in many applications including mayonnaises, dressings and spreads. With the addition of an anti-foaming agent, Rapeseed Oil can also be used to shallow and deep fry. However, the fry life of the product is relatively low.

Why High Oleic ?
High Oleic rapeseed plants are grown in Europe and have been developed using conventional breeding techniques. High Oleic Rapeseed Oil offers an excellent nutritional profile and as it is heat stable, it offers a greater fry life than standard Rapeseed. This makes it a perfect oil for the frying industry.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »