- CAS number:
- 56-81-5
- INCI:
- Glycerin
- EINECS number:
- 200-289-5
- Functionality
- Oil / Fat / Wax
- Non Governmental organization
- -
Synonyms:
glycerin, glycerine, propane-1,2,3-triol, 1,2,3-propanetriol, 1,2,3-triglycerol, 1,2,3-trihydroxypropane, glyceritol, glycyl alcohol
Used as humectant in toothpastes, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps and water-based personal lubricants








