Choose language
  • Dutch
  • German
  • English
  • French
  • Chinese
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
KvK 31009627

Coconut oil, refined

CAS number:
8001-31-8
INCI:
-
EINECS number:
232-282-8
Functionality
Oil / Fat / Wax
Non Governmental organization
-

General description

The Coconut palm is one of the most versatile plants cultivated on Earth.

Coconut Oil is solid at room temperature and the main fatty acid is lauric and the composition and use resembles that of palm kernel oil. It is used in the manufacture of ice cream and margarines as well as in bakery and confectionery fillings.

The oleochemical industry uses coconut oil for the production of fatty alcohols and soaps.

Search in Personal & hair care
Aako BV
P.O. Box 205
3830 AE Leusden
The Netherlands
More contact information »