- CAS number:
- Butylene Glycol
- EINECS number:
- Non Governmental organization
1,3 Butylene Glycol is a solvent and in general an alternative whenever
Propylene Glycol or Glycerol are used with mostly superior properties both
with regard to its technological properties as well as biological effects.
1,3 Butylene Glycol is a viscosity decreasing
component. Like other humectants, it forms a
barrier which prevents the drying out of
Furthermore, it prevents the assimilation of
water from atmospheres of high humidity into
film-forming preparations. Butylene Glycol
prevents crystallization of insoluble components
in cosmetic vehicles.
Moreover, it aids in solubilising aqueous insoluble
ingredients. It has a solubilising effect on natural
and synthetic flavouring substances. Among the
most important characteristics of this ingredient
are its ability to stabilise volatile compounds such
as fragrances and flavours fixing them in cosmetic
formulations and to retard the loss of aroma.
Butylene Glycol contributes to the preservation of cosmetics against spoilage
by micro-organisms. Firstly, it has a very good distribution coefficient and thus
leads to a better efficacy of preservatives mixed into formulation, thus making
it possible to lower the dose of the applied preservative. Secondly, it has an antimicrobial
Compared with Glycerol, Sorbitol, and Propylene Glycol, 1,3 Butylene Glycol
is the most efficient polyol as antimicrobial agent. It inhibits gram-positive and
gram-negative microorganisms as well as molds and yeasts, but is not sporicidal.
All polyols need a contact period of at least one week in order to exert their
effect as preservatives. Butylene Glycol develops the best antimicrobial effect
when e.g. added to an oil in water emulsion at a concentration of approximately
In tests Butylene Glycol has been shown to have inhibiting effects on the
growth of escherichia coli, sal. typhiosa and pseudomonas aeruginosa, whereas
funghi will be inhibited only at concentrations of more than 17 percent.