- CAS number:
- 57-55-6
- INCI:
- Aloe Barbadensis Gel
- EINECS number:
- 200-338-0
- Functionality
- Active ingredient
- Non Governmental organization
- -
- MSDS
- request by email
The Aloe plants (Aloe Barbadensis) are indigenous to North Africa, the Far and Middle East as well as North and South America. The plant reaches a height of approx. 1 m and the length of the leafs are approx. 60 to 80 cm. The roots are flat in the ground, thus Aloe Vera consumes considerable quantities of water in the growing process. The fresh leafs are cut and the gel is unhinged. A technically elaborated, gentle method concentrates, filters and stabilises the gel.
Aloe Vera is primarily used by the cosmetic industry due to the healing, moisturizing, and skin care properties, i. e. in sun tan cosmetic, lip sticks, shampoos etc. The food industry mainly uses Aloe Vera in refreshing drinks. In the pharmaceutical sector Aloe Vera today only plays a secondary role.








