- CAS number:
- 97-59-6
- INCI:
- Allantoin
- EINECS number:
- 202-592-8
- Functionality
- Active ingredient
- Non Governmental organization
- -
- MSDS
- request by email
ALLANTOIN is an active skin protectant for toiletries, cosmetics and pharmaceutical formulations.
Soothes and relieves minor skin irritations such as chapping, minor burns, sunburn, scrapes, abrasions, cracked lips, fever blisters and diaper rash. Anti - irritant, used to reduce irritation of soaps and detergents, oils, deodorants and alkaline materials. Healing agent stimulates tissue repair in topical acne, seborrhoea, ulcers and various dermatological infections.








