Lauroyl sarcoside sodium salt
INCI name: Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Because of its excellent physiological properties and neutral taste Medialan LD is widely used as a foaming agent in dental care preparations, especially in toothpastes. The concentration of Medialan LD in toothpastes is usually in the range of 1 % to 6 %.
As a liquid, Medialan LD does not cause troublesome dusting in processing.
Medialan LD combines a good cleansing action with relatively weak degreasing. Thus for the manufacture of hair shampoos and body cleansing products Medialan LD is often best combined as mild Co-surfactant with alkyl ether sulphates.







